Cisco MGBSX1 SFP transceiver [MGBSX1]

SKU 707890
$169.00
Pre-orderCall for ETA
$169.00

Cisco MGBSX1 SFP transceiver [MGBSX1]

for multimode fibre,850nm wavelength, support up to 550m

 

Your Network Connections, Better Than Ever

 

Now you can increase the functionality of your network with the addition of easy-to-use accessories. Cisco Small Business Network Accessories let you quickly improve the performance of the devices you're already using.

 

Transceivers add fiber-optic or Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to any switch that contains a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) slot, to connect switches and increase the effective range of the device.

 

Additional fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small Business switches

The ability to expand your switch's gigabit uplink using an SFP-mounting transceiver module

Hot swap ability to maintain network availability

 

Media

Multimode fiber (MMF)

 

Application

1000BASE-SX

 

Connector type

Duplex LC

 

Wavelength typical (Tx)

850 nm

 

Wavelength range (Rx)

850 nm

 

Maximum distance

Up to 500 m

 

Average output power

-9.5 dBm to -4 dBm

 

Receiver sensitivity

-20 dBm (typ)

 

Receiver overload

-0 dBm

 

Minimum Requirements

Switch with SFP port

 

Dimensions (W x H x D)

13.4 x 8.5 x 56.5 mm

 

Weight

0.018 kg

 

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.