Inside HP's G2 Series Range: Guide to ProBook and EliteBook Laptops

Inside HP's G2 Series Range: A Complete Guide to ProBook and EliteBook Business Laptops

If you've been shopping for a new HP business laptop in 2026, you've probably encountered a confusing alphabet soup: ProBook 4 G2i, EliteBook 6 G2a, EliteBook X G2q, ProBook 4 G2ah. What do those suffix letters actually mean? Why are there so many variants of the same model? And, the question most buyers don't think to ask, which of these are actually Copilot+ PCs, and which ones just look like they are?

This guide answers every one of those questions. We will walk you through HP's complete G2 generation of business laptops, decode the suffix system HP uses across its commercial range, explain the three distinct tiers of AI capability hiding inside the lineup, and give you a clear framework for choosing the right model for your business.

I'm Nathan Bird, Senior Sales Specialist at Landmark Computers. I've spent the past 26 years helping Australian businesses choose the right hardware, and HP's commercial laptop range is one of the more layered lineups buyers have to navigate, especially with the G2 generation now in full swing. The good news: once you understand the structure, choosing the right model becomes genuinely straightforward. The bad news: that structure isn't communicated very clearly by HP's own marketing, and most retailers will not help you decode it.

That is what this guide is for.

Quick Summary: The Five Things You Need to Know

  • HP's G2 commercial range uses a suffix letter after the G2 to indicate the silicon platform: i for Intel, a for AMD, q for Qualcomm Snapdragon, iR for Intel Lunar Lake efficiency variant, and ah for the cost-optimised AMD variant without an NPU.
  • The G2 range has four model families, ordered from entry-level to flagship: ProBook 4 (value business), EliteBook 6 (mid-tier business), EliteBook 8 (premium business), EliteBook X (flagship ultraportable). Most families are offered in both 14 inch and 16 inch sizes.
  • There are three tiers of AI capability across the G2 range, not two. Standard PCs (no NPU), AI PCs with a 16 TOPS NPU (not Copilot+ certified), and Next Gen AI PCs with 40 to 85 TOPS NPUs (Copilot+ certified). The middle tier is the one most buyers will misread.
  • Every EliteBook sold in Australia ships with a 3 year onsite warranty, regardless of what HP's global product sheets sometimes say. ProBook 4 ships with a 1 year onsite warranty.
  • The cheapest Copilot+ PC in the G2 range starts at AUD 2,169 (the ProBook 4 G2iR with Intel Core Ultra 5 226V). The most powerful model on local AI compute (85 TOPS NPU) is the Snapdragon-powered EliteBook X G2q at AUD 6,749.

How HP's Commercial Laptop Range Is Structured

HP's commercial laptop range uses a consistent naming convention to signal four things: the tier (model family), the screen size, the generation, and the silicon platform. The same suffix system you'll see on G2 models (the i, a, q, iR, and ah letters appended after G2) was also used on the previous G1 generation, so buyers who've shopped HP commercial within the past few years will recognise the format. What's changed with G2 is what's inside the chassis: new silicon, broader Copilot+ PC certification, fresh design work at the EliteBook X tier, and HP's clearer branding around AI capability levels.

Three things in particular are worth understanding about how the G2 range is structured today.

Silicon parity across platforms. HP offers parallel SKUs of most G2 models on Intel, AMD, and Qualcomm Snapdragon platforms. If you're committed to Intel, every model family has an Intel variant. If your business prefers AMD's power efficiency and integrated graphics performance, there are full AMD variants of nearly everything. If you want the longest battery life and the highest AI performance, Snapdragon-based variants are part of the lineup at the flagship tier, with the Snapdragon X2 Elite as the newest silicon addition to HP commercial.

AI capability is now a deliberate product axis. Every laptop generation since 2024 has been marketed as an "AI PC", but the G2 range builds that distinction into the SKU structure with clear branding tiers. Some G2 models are genuine Copilot+ PCs with 40 TOPS or more of NPU performance and carry the "Next Gen AI PC" label. Some have an NPU but fall short of Microsoft's Copilot+ certification threshold and carry only the "AI PC" label. Some have no NPU at all and are positioned as traditional, cost-optimised notebooks. The suffix letters and the AI PC branding together tell you which is which, if you know how to read them.

The four-tier model hierarchy. ProBook 4 is the entry-level business range, EliteBook 6 is the mid-tier, EliteBook 8 is the premium business tier, and EliteBook X is the flagship ultraportable. Within that hierarchy, premium features (Thunderbolt 4, Sure View privacy screens, 90 percent recycled magnesium construction, top-mounted serviceable keyboards on the latest EliteBook X) appear progressively as you climb.

The result is a flexible range with genuine choice at every price point, but one that is harder to navigate than the marketing suggests. Let's build a clear map.

Decoding HP's Suffix System: i, a, q, iR, and ah

This is the most important section of the guide. Once you understand the suffix system, every HP commercial laptop model name becomes immediately readable, whether you're looking at G1 stock that's still in distribution or the current G2 generation we're focused on here.

The five suffix variants

G2i: Intel Core Ultra processors

What it means: Intel Core Ultra (Series 2) processors, typically the H-series chips with Intel Arc graphics. On EliteBook 8 and EliteBook X tiers, this also includes the new Core Ultra X7 with Intel Arc B370 and B390 dedicated graphics.

NPU: 40 to 50 TOPS (Copilot+ PC certified).

Best for: Buyers who want broad software compatibility, vPro management options on selected SKUs, and integrated graphics suitable for both productivity and light content creation work. The default choice for most Australian businesses.

G2iR: Intel Lunar Lake variant (the efficiency play)

What it means: Intel Core Ultra Series 2 V-series processors (the Lunar Lake architecture). These chips prioritise efficiency, integrated Intel Arc 130V or 140V graphics, and exceptional battery life. The trade-off is that RAM is soldered to the board (not user-upgradeable) and capped at 32GB.

NPU: 40 to 47 TOPS (Copilot+ PC certified).

Best for: Mobile professionals who prioritise battery life and weight over future RAM upgradeability. Currently the cheapest Copilot+ PC entry point in the entire HP commercial range.

G2a: AMD Ryzen AI processors (the volume AI option)

What it means: AMD Ryzen AI (or Ryzen AI Pro) processors. These chips combine strong multi-threaded performance with AMD Radeon integrated graphics, and they ship in two NPU performance bands depending on the specific chip configured (more on this below).

NPU: 16 TOPS for Ryzen 7 250 variants, or 50 TOPS for Ryzen AI 5 435, Ryzen AI 5 430, Ryzen AI 7 445, Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, and similar.

Best for: Buyers who want strong CPU performance per dollar, with the higher-tier chips delivering the full Copilot+ PC experience and the lower-tier chips offering an AI PC at a value price.

G2ah: AMD cost-optimised variant (no NPU)

What it means: AMD Ryzen 5 220 processors without a Neural Processing Unit. This is HP's deliberate cost-optimised variant for buyers who do not need AI features and prefer to pay less. Available on the ProBook 4 and the EliteBook 6 tiers.

NPU: None. This is not an AI PC and not a Copilot+ PC.

Best for: Businesses running standard productivity workloads (Microsoft 365, browser-based applications, video conferencing) where Copilot+ features are not part of the use case and the priority is value, reliability, and ease of management.

G2q: Qualcomm Snapdragon (the AI flagship)

What it means: Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite or Snapdragon X Plus processors, paired with Qualcomm Adreno graphics. ARM-based architecture, which means exceptional battery life and the highest NPU performance in the lineup, but with some software compatibility considerations (most modern software runs natively or via emulation; legacy x86-only applications may have edge cases).

NPU: Up to 85 TOPS on the Snapdragon X2 Elite. This is the highest local AI compute capability available in any HP commercial laptop.

Best for: Mobile-first professionals who want the longest possible battery life, the fastest on-device AI performance, and integrated 5G connectivity options. Currently offered only at the EliteBook X flagship tier.

How to read a G2 model name in three seconds

Take any HP G2 model name and read it as three components: family (ProBook 4, EliteBook 6, EliteBook 8, or EliteBook X), generation (G2), and silicon (the suffix letter).

For example, "HP EliteBook 8 G2a 14 inch Notebook Next Gen AI PC" reads as: EliteBook 8 (premium business tier), G2 (current generation), a (AMD silicon), 14 inch screen, Next Gen AI PC (Copilot+ certified with 40+ TOPS NPU). Once you read it that way, every product page becomes intelligible at a glance.

The Three Tiers of AI Capability in the HP G2 Range

This is the section that most buyers will benefit from the most, because it is the area where HP's marketing is technically accurate but easy to misread.

Microsoft defines a Copilot+ PC as a Windows 11 laptop with at least 40 TOPS of NPU performance, 16GB or more RAM, and 256GB or more storage. Copilot+ certification unlocks specific local AI features in Windows, including Recall, Cocreator, full Studio Effects offloading to the NPU, real-time language translation in Live Captions, and other on-device AI capabilities that work without an internet connection. For a deeper explanation of how Neural Processing Units actually work and why the TOPS rating matters, see our guide to Neural Processing Units in laptops.

HP's marketing uses two adjacent terms that are not interchangeable. "AI PC" is the broader term, and HP applies it to any G2 model that has any NPU at all (16 TOPS or higher). "Next Gen AI PC" is HP's specific term for laptops with 40 TOPS or more NPU performance, which corresponds exactly to Microsoft's Copilot+ threshold.

This means HP's G2 range actually contains three tiers of AI capability, not two.

Tier 1

Standard PC (No NPU, not an AI PC)

The G2ah variant. AMD Ryzen 5 220 processor with no NPU at all. These laptops run Windows 11 normally, and they support cloud-based Copilot in Windows through the Copilot key (which routes to Microsoft's online service). They cannot run any local Copilot+ features, because there is no NPU to run them on.

HP product naming: "Notebook PC" (no "AI PC" or "Next Gen AI PC" branding).

Models in this tier: ProBook 4 G2ah (14 inch and 16 inch), EliteBook 6 G2ah (14 inch and 16 inch).

Who should buy: Businesses where AI features are not part of the use case and the priority is value, reliability, and well-supported business hardware. The EliteBook 6 G2ah is especially attractive: it gives you EliteBook build quality and 3 year onsite warranty without the AI premium.

Tier 2

AI PC with 16 TOPS NPU (Not Copilot+ certified)

A subset of the G2a variant. AMD Ryzen 7 250 processor with a 16 TOPS NPU. These laptops do have an NPU and can run some AI-accelerated features, but they fall below Microsoft's 40 TOPS Copilot+ threshold and cannot run the full suite of local Copilot+ features.

HP product naming: "AI PC" (without "Next Gen").

Models in this tier: ProBook 4 G2a 14 inch and 16 inch with Ryzen 7 250 (DF7K4PT, DF7K5PT, DF7V2PT, DF7V3PT), EliteBook 6 G2a 14 inch with Ryzen 7 250 (DH6J7PT, DH6J8PT).

Who should buy: Buyers who want the strong 8-core 16-thread CPU performance of the Ryzen 7 250 and don't specifically need Copilot+ certification. This is the sweet spot for buyers who care about CPU horsepower and battery life but don't need Recall or local generative AI features.

Tier 3

Next Gen AI PC with 40 to 85 TOPS NPU (Copilot+ certified)

The majority of the G2 range. Includes every G2i, every G2iR, every G2q, and every G2a configuration that uses the higher-NPU Ryzen AI chips (Ryzen AI 5 430, Ryzen AI 5 435, Ryzen AI 7 445, Ryzen AI 7 450, Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450). Every Copilot+ feature in Windows 11 is supported, including Recall, Cocreator, Live Captions translation, and full NPU offloading of Studio Effects.

HP product naming: "Next Gen AI PC".

Models in this tier: All ProBook 4 G2i and G2iR variants, all EliteBook 6 G2i and the Ryzen AI G2a configurations, all EliteBook 8 variants (G2i and G2a, plus the EliteBook 8 Flip 13 inch), and the entire EliteBook X range across all three silicon platforms.

Who should buy: Any business that wants to use Copilot+ features locally, to future-proof against the rapidly expanding software ecosystem around on-device AI, or to take advantage of the meaningful battery life and performance benefits of running AI workloads on a dedicated NPU rather than the CPU.

The product-page tell

The fastest way to confirm which tier a specific SKU sits in is to look for the words "Next Gen AI PC" in the product title. If those exact words are present, the laptop is Copilot+ certified. If the title says just "AI PC" (without "Next Gen"), it has an NPU but is not Copilot+ certified. If the title says just "Notebook PC" with no AI language at all, it has no NPU.

The Four HP G2 Model Families: ProBook 4, EliteBook 6, EliteBook 8, EliteBook X

With the suffix system and AI tiers understood, the four model families slot into place cleanly. Each family is built for a different buyer and a different use case.

ProBook 4 G2: Value business laptops for growing companies

The ProBook 4 is HP's entry-level commercial range, designed for small and growing businesses that need genuine business-grade hardware (Microsoft Pro operating system, fingerprint sensor, HP Wolf Security, MIL-STD 810H tested chassis) without the premium of the EliteBook tiers. Most ProBook 4 G2 models ship with a 1 year onsite warranty, with optional extended Care Pack services available.

The ProBook 4 family includes four silicon variants:

  • ProBook 4 G2i: Intel Core Ultra (Series 2) H-series, 14 inch and 16 inch, with upgradeable SODIMM RAM up to 64GB.
  • ProBook 4 G2iR: Intel Lunar Lake V-series with Intel Arc 130V or 140V graphics, 14 inch only, soldered RAM up to 32GB.
  • ProBook 4 G2a: AMD Ryzen AI 5 or Ryzen 7, with NPU options at both 16 TOPS and 50 TOPS depending on the specific chip.
  • ProBook 4 G2ah: AMD Ryzen 5 220 without NPU, the cost-optimised non-AI variant.
Featured SKU: HP ProBook 4 G2iR 14 inch with Intel Core Ultra 5 226V Model code: DC0N2PT. 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Intel Arc 130V graphics, 40 TOPS NPU.
AUD 2,169 inc. GST
This is the cheapest Copilot+ PC in the entire HP G2 range. If you want a business laptop with Copilot+ certification and you're price-sensitive, this is the entry point.

A counterintuitive pricing note: if you compare the ProBook 4 G2ah at AUD 2,419 (DG3P5PT, with the non-NPU Ryzen 5 220) against the ProBook 4 G2a at AUD 2,359 (DF7K6PT, with the Copilot+ certified Ryzen AI 5 435 and 50 TOPS NPU), you'll notice the non-AI variant is actually slightly more expensive than the AI variant. This is because the G2ah ships with a touch screen and IR camera in this configuration, while the entry G2a ships with a standard WUXGA display. Always check the configuration detail rather than assuming "non-AI equals cheaper".

EliteBook 6 G2: Mid-tier business with the longer warranty

The EliteBook 6 is HP's entry into the EliteBook family. Compared to ProBook 4, it adds a 3 year onsite warranty (standard on all Australian EliteBook stock), a larger 68Wh battery, MIL-STD 810H certification across the chassis, Wi-Fi 7 connectivity standard, an optional Sure View 6 integrated privacy screen, and Pike silver aluminium construction.

EliteBook 6 G2 is offered in three silicon variants:

  • EliteBook 6 G2i: Intel Core Ultra (Series 2), 14 inch and 16 inch. Optional Sure View 6 privacy screen.
  • EliteBook 6 G2a: AMD Ryzen AI, available in both 16 TOPS (Ryzen 7 250) and 50 TOPS (Ryzen AI 5 430, Ryzen AI 7 445, Ryzen AI 7 450) configurations.
  • EliteBook 6 G2ah: AMD Ryzen 5 220, non-NPU, the cost-optimised EliteBook entry. Available in 14 inch and 16 inch.
Featured SKU: HP EliteBook 6 G2ah 14 inch (non-AI) Model code: DH6J5PT. Ryzen 5 220, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 68Wh battery, 3 year onsite warranty.
AUD 2,999 inc. GST
The EliteBook 6 G2ah gives you EliteBook reliability, MIL-STD 810H rugged testing, and the 3 year onsite warranty without paying for AI features you may not need. For businesses replacing fleets where Copilot+ isn't on the requirements list, this is genuinely the value pick.

EliteBook 8 G2: Premium business with HP Premium Keyboard and AI

The EliteBook 8 is HP's premium business tier and the volume seller for most corporate buyers. Compared to EliteBook 6, the EliteBook 8 adds the HP Premium Keyboard (with integrated power button and programmable key), discrete speaker amplifiers, the Smart Sense thermal management system, an optional larger 77Wh battery on the 16 inch model, and a chassis built with up to 90 percent recycled magnesium covers. Every EliteBook 8 G2 in the Australian range is a Copilot+ certified Next Gen AI PC.

EliteBook 8 G2 is offered in four configurations:

  • EliteBook 8 G2i 13 inch: The most portable EliteBook 8, Intel Core Ultra Series 2.
  • EliteBook 8 G2i 14 inch and 16 inch: Intel Core Ultra Series 2 with optional Core Ultra X7 SKUs featuring Intel Arc B370 and B390 dedicated graphics. Optional Sure View 6 privacy screen, OLED display, vPro management on select SKUs.
  • EliteBook 8 G2a 14 inch: AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 or Ryzen AI 7 450, 50 TOPS NPU.
  • EliteBook 8 Flip G2i 13 inch: Convertible touch screen with included Pen, 360 degree hinge. Privacy Screen and 5G LTE options available.
Featured SKU: HP EliteBook 8 Flip G2i 13 inch with Pen (entry config) Model code: DH6N5PT. Intel Core Ultra 5 325, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, WUXGA IR touch screen, included Pen, 3 year onsite warranty.
AUD 3,899 inc. GST
The most affordable Copilot+ convertible in our HP range, with a touch screen and included Pen. If your work involves note-taking, sketching, or signing documents on a tablet form factor, this is the entry point.

EliteBook X G2: Flagship ultraportable across three silicon platforms

The EliteBook X is HP's flagship business ultraportable. The clamshell starts at 1.099kg in standard configurations (and 999g in the lightweight configuration sold internationally). It introduces design features not available elsewhere in the range: a new top-mounted keyboard that allows fast IT serviceability, a haptic waterfall trackpad that extends seamlessly into the keyboard surround, a 5MP AI MIPI camera with voice AI, and an 80 percent recycled materials construction including 90 percent recycled magnesium covers, 100 percent recycled cobalt in the battery, and 75 percent recycled plastic in the bezel.

The EliteBook X is offered in four variants:

  • EliteBook X G2i: Intel Core Ultra Series 2, clamshell, with 3K OLED display option.
  • EliteBook X Flip G2i: Convertible 2-in-1 with touch screen and 360 degree hinge.
  • EliteBook X G2a: AMD Ryzen AI 5 or Ryzen AI 7 PRO, clamshell.
  • EliteBook X G2q: Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite or X Plus, clamshell. Up to 85 TOPS NPU.
Featured SKU: HP EliteBook X G2q with Snapdragon X2 Elite (12-core) Model code: DH6F7PT. Snapdragon X2E-90100, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, up to 85 TOPS NPU.
AUD 6,179 inc. GST
The highest local AI performance in our HP range. If your work involves on-device AI workloads (local LLM inference, real-time transcription, AI-accelerated image and video work), the Snapdragon NPU's 85 TOPS will outperform any of the Intel or AMD alternatives, often by a meaningful margin.

Choosing Your Silicon Platform: Intel, AMD, or Snapdragon

With HP offering parallel Intel, AMD, and Snapdragon variants of the EliteBook X (and Intel and AMD across most other tiers), the silicon platform decision is now genuinely a buyer choice rather than a default. Here's how to think about it.

The EliteBook X tier is the cleanest place to make a direct three-way comparison, because the chassis, build quality, and feature set are essentially identical across the three platforms. The pricing comparison at 32GB and Core Ultra 7 / Ryzen AI 7 PRO / Snapdragon X2 Elite specifications reads as follows:

ConfigurationModel CodeSiliconNPU TOPSPrice (AUD inc. GST)
EliteBook X G2iDH6D7PTIntel Core Ultra 7 356H505,349
EliteBook X G2aDH6F3PTAMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450505,259
EliteBook X G2qDH6F7PTSnapdragon X2 Elite (12-core)856,179

When to choose Intel (G2i, G2iR)

Intel remains the default choice for most Australian business buyers. The reasons are straightforward: broadest software compatibility (including legacy x86 software and specialised industry applications), familiar IT management tooling, vPro support on selected SKUs for enterprise-managed environments, and Intel Arc graphics that handle both productivity work and light creative work competently. If your business uses any kind of industry-specific or legacy application, Intel is the safe pick.

Within the Intel range, choose G2i if you need higher peak CPU performance, upgradeable RAM (on ProBook 4 only), or vPro management. Choose G2iR if you prioritise battery life and weight, and you don't mind the soldered-RAM trade-off.

When to choose AMD (G2a)

AMD is increasingly competitive on both performance and value. The Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 in the EliteBook X G2a delivers the same 50 TOPS NPU as Intel's Core Ultra 7 356H, with strong multi-core performance and AMD Radeon integrated graphics that often outperform Intel on integrated GPU benchmarks. Pricing also tends to come in slightly below Intel-equivalent SKUs at most tiers.

Choose AMD if you want the best CPU-and-graphics value per dollar, or if your workload benefits from AMD's strong multi-threaded performance. AMD is also the only platform with a non-NPU cost-optimised variant (G2ah), which is the right pick for buyers who explicitly don't need AI features.

When to choose Snapdragon (G2q)

Snapdragon is the right choice if any of the following apply:

  • You care most about battery life. ARM-based Snapdragon laptops routinely deliver 18 to 22 hours of real-world battery life, significantly longer than Intel or AMD equivalents at the same chassis size.
  • You run AI workloads locally. The Snapdragon X2 Elite's 85 TOPS NPU is the highest in the HP range, and meaningfully ahead of the 50 TOPS available on Intel and AMD G2 variants.
  • You travel constantly and want 5G connectivity. Snapdragon platforms are designed around mobile connectivity from the ground up, and the G2q includes optional 5G modem configurations.

The trade-off is software compatibility. Most modern Windows applications run natively on ARM or through Microsoft's Prism emulation layer with negligible performance impact, but a small number of legacy x86-only applications (typically older specialised industry tools, certain VPN clients, or specific peripheral drivers) may not run or may have performance penalties. Before committing to a Snapdragon laptop for a corporate fleet, validate your specific application stack runs cleanly. For most modern business workloads (Microsoft 365, browser-based applications, cloud-native software), this is not a concern.

Honest Limitations: What HP Markets That Australian Buyers Should Know About

HP's global marketing materials advertise a range of features and configurations that are either not available in Australia or do not apply to the SKUs Australian retailers stock. We want to be upfront about which marketing claims translate to the local market and which don't.

Things to be aware of when reading HP's G2 marketing

  • EPEAT Climate+ Gold registration is US-specific. HP's product sheets reference EPEAT Climate+ Gold certification "in the US". Australian SKUs may carry different EPEAT tier registrations depending on country. Don't assume the US Gold registration applies locally without verifying.
  • HP Go is a US-only subscription service. The HP Go 5G connectivity service mentioned in HP marketing is currently a US-based subscription offering. The 5G hardware is available on Australian SKUs (and pairs with Australian carrier SIMs), but the HP Go service layer specifically does not apply locally.
  • Some flagship configurations are not stocked in Australia. HP's global EliteBook X marketing showcases the 3K Tandem OLED 700-nit display, the Snapdragon X2 Elite 18-core variant, the lightweight 999g clamshell configuration, and the new Eclipse Gray colour. None of these are part of standard Australian stock at the time of writing. We stock the 3K OLED on the EliteBook X G2i (a different panel, also excellent), the Snapdragon X2 Elite 12-core, and the standard 1.099kg clamshell in Atmospheric Blue.
  • Maximum RAM and storage configurations advertised in HP marketing exceed what's locally stocked. HP markets up to 64GB RAM and 2TB Gen5 NVMe with SED OPAL2 encryption on the EliteBook X tier. Australian stock currently ships at up to 32GB RAM and 512GB SSD. If you need higher specifications, custom configurations are typically available through a build-to-order process, but lead times apply.
  • Sure View 6 800-nit privacy screens are limited availability. HP's marketing showcases 800-nit Sure View 6 displays on EliteBook 6, 8, and X. Most Australian stock SKUs include the standard WUXGA or Sure View configurations at lower nit ratings; specific 800-nit Sure View variants may need to be specially ordered.
  • Wi-Fi 7 is currently a draft IEEE specification. HP's product sheets correctly note that the 802.11BE specification is not yet final. Wi-Fi 7 functionality on these laptops works with current Wi-Fi 7 routers, but the specification may change before final ratification, which could affect interoperability with some equipment.

None of these are issues with HP's hardware. They are differences between global marketing positioning and the Australian product configurations available through local channels. We mention them because it's better to be aware of them when comparing models than to discover them after purchase.

How to Read an HP G2 Product Page (Without Getting Confused)

Armed with the suffix system and the three AI tiers, you can read any HP G2 product page in under a minute. Here's the practical process.

  1. Read the model name. Identify the family (ProBook 4, EliteBook 6, EliteBook 8, EliteBook X), the screen size (13, 14, or 16 inch), and the suffix letter (i, iR, a, ah, q).
  2. Look for the AI PC label. If the title says "Next Gen AI PC", it's Copilot+ certified. If it says "AI PC" only, it has an NPU but is not Copilot+. If it says "Notebook PC" with no AI language, there's no NPU.
  3. Check the processor. For Intel models, look for "Core Ultra" (Series 2 generation). For AMD, look for "Ryzen AI" prefix in the model name; if the chip is labelled just "Ryzen 5 220" without the AI prefix, that's a non-NPU configuration. For Snapdragon, check whether it's the X2 Elite or X Plus variant.
  4. Check the warranty. If it's an EliteBook stocked in Australia, the standard warranty is 3 years onsite. ProBook 4 stocked in Australia ships with 1 year onsite, with Care Pack upgrades available.
  5. Check the RAM upgradeability. ProBook 4 G2i, ProBook 4 G2a, and EliteBook 6 G2a use upgradeable SODIMM slots. ProBook 4 G2iR, EliteBook 8 G2i, EliteBook X (all variants), and EliteBook X Flip use soldered RAM that cannot be upgraded after purchase. If you might need more RAM in the future, factor this into the original specification.
  6. Check the connectivity. Thunderbolt 4 appears from EliteBook 6 upward (not on ProBook 4). 5G LTE is optional on most tiers but must be configured at order. Wi-Fi 7 is standard on most G2 models.

Which HP G2 Model Should You Buy?

Different businesses have different priorities, so rather than recommend a single model, we'll walk through the most common use cases. If you're earlier in the research process and comparing across brands more broadly, our complete 2026 laptop buying guide is a useful companion piece for the wider picture before you commit to a specific HP G2 model.

Best HP G2 for small business, value-focused buyers

Recommendation: ProBook 4 G2a 14 inch (Ryzen AI 5 435, DF7K6PT) at AUD 2,359 inc. GST, or ProBook 4 G2iR 14 inch (DC0N2PT) at AUD 2,169 inc. GST for the Intel option.

You get Copilot+ certification, modern silicon, 16GB RAM, 512GB storage, and HP Wolf Security for under AUD 2,500. The 1 year warranty is the trade-off versus EliteBook tiers; extending to a 3 year Care Pack is the recommended upgrade if you can budget another AUD 200 to 300 per unit.

Best HP G2 for businesses replacing aging fleets without AI requirements

Recommendation: EliteBook 6 G2ah 14 inch (DH6J5PT) at AUD 2,999 inc. GST.

EliteBook reliability, MIL-STD 810H rugged testing, 3 year onsite warranty, 68Wh battery, and standardised business management features, without the AI premium. Ideal for fleets where the IT priority is reliability and consistency rather than per-device AI capability.

Best HP G2 for hybrid workers and executives

Recommendation: EliteBook 8 G2i 14 inch (DH6M4PT) at AUD 3,859 inc. GST, or step up to the EliteBook X G2i at AUD 4,099 inc. GST (DH6D3PT) for the lighter chassis and premium build.

Both are Copilot+ certified, both include the 3 year onsite warranty, and both deliver the EliteBook business management standard. EliteBook X adds the new top-mount serviceable keyboard, haptic trackpad, and lighter weight.

Best HP G2 for mobile professionals who need maximum battery life

Recommendation: EliteBook X G2q 14 inch with Snapdragon X2 Elite (DH6F7PT) at AUD 6,179 inc. GST.

If your work happens on planes, in cafes, and across long days without reliable access to power, the Snapdragon platform's all-day battery and 85 TOPS NPU make this the clear pick. Validate your specific software stack runs cleanly on ARM before committing for fleet deployment.

Best HP G2 for note-taking, presentations, and hybrid touch workflows

Recommendation: EliteBook 8 Flip G2i 13 inch (DH6N5PT entry config) at AUD 3,899 inc. GST, or step up to the EliteBook X Flip G2i (DH6E5PT) at AUD 4,329 inc. GST for the lighter chassis and EliteBook X build.

Both ship with a Pen and a 360 degree hinge. The EliteBook X Flip adds the optional HP Nested Pen with magnification, pen-loss tracking, and fast charge.

Best HP G2 for CAD professionals and content creators

Recommendation: EliteBook 8 G2i 14 inch or 16 inch with Intel Core Ultra X7 SKUs (Intel Arc B370 or B390 dedicated graphics, available on premium configurations).

For more demanding CAD and content creation workflows, our dedicated CAD laptop range covers HP ZBook mobile workstations, which provide certified graphics drivers and professional-grade GPU performance beyond what the EliteBook 8 offers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is every HP G2 laptop a Copilot+ PC?

No. The G2ah variants (ProBook 4 G2ah, EliteBook 6 G2ah) have no NPU at all and are not Copilot+ PCs. Some G2a configurations (specifically those using the AMD Ryzen 7 250) have a 16 TOPS NPU and are AI PCs but do not meet Microsoft's 40 TOPS Copilot+ threshold. Every G2i, G2iR, G2q, and every G2a configuration using a Ryzen AI chip (Ryzen AI 5 430, 435, Ryzen AI 7 445, 450, PRO 450) is Copilot+ certified.

What's the difference between G2a and G2ah?

G2a is the AMD variant with a Ryzen AI processor and an NPU (16 TOPS or 50 TOPS depending on the specific chip). G2ah is the cost-optimised AMD variant with a Ryzen 5 220 processor and no NPU at all. G2a models carry "AI PC" or "Next Gen AI PC" branding; G2ah models do not.

What's the warranty on HP G2 laptops in Australia?

All EliteBook G2 laptops (EliteBook 6, EliteBook 8, EliteBook X, and the Flip variants) sold in Australia come with a 3 year onsite warranty as standard. ProBook 4 G2 laptops come with a 1 year onsite warranty as standard, with optional Care Pack extensions available at purchase.

Can I upgrade the RAM on my HP G2 laptop later?

It depends on the model. ProBook 4 G2i, ProBook 4 G2a, and EliteBook 6 G2 (Intel and AMD variants) use upgradeable SODIMM slots. ProBook 4 G2iR (Lunar Lake), EliteBook 8 G2i, all EliteBook X variants, and the EliteBook X Flip use soldered LPDDR5x memory that cannot be upgraded after purchase. If RAM upgradeability matters, factor it into your initial specification.

Which HP G2 has the longest battery life?

The EliteBook X G2q with Snapdragon platform typically delivers the longest real-world battery life in the range. Among Intel-based models, the ProBook 4 G2iR with Lunar Lake silicon is the most power-efficient, and EliteBook 8 G2i 16 inch with the optional 77Wh battery delivers strong battery life in a larger chassis.

Is the AMD or Intel version better for business use?

Both platforms are competitive. Intel remains the default for buyers who need broad software compatibility, vPro management on selected SKUs, and certified graphics drivers in specific professional applications. AMD typically offers better integrated graphics performance and slightly better value at equivalent specifications. For most Australian businesses running Microsoft 365 and standard cloud-based applications, either platform performs equally well; the choice comes down to specific software requirements and price.

Will Snapdragon laptops run all my Windows software?

Most modern Windows software runs natively on ARM or transparently through Microsoft's Prism emulation layer with minimal performance impact. Microsoft 365, Adobe Creative Cloud, Chrome, browsers in general, video conferencing tools, and the vast majority of business productivity applications run cleanly. Compatibility considerations apply to a small number of legacy x86-only applications, certain specialised industry tools, some older VPN clients, and specific peripheral drivers. Before deploying Snapdragon laptops to a fleet, we recommend validating your specific application stack.

What's the difference between an "AI PC" and a "Copilot+ PC"?

"AI PC" is the general term for a laptop with any NPU at all. "Copilot+ PC" is Microsoft's specific certification for laptops with at least 40 TOPS of NPU performance, 16GB or more RAM, and 256GB or more storage. Copilot+ certification unlocks specific local AI features in Windows 11 including Recall, Cocreator, full Studio Effects offload to the NPU, and others. An AI PC with a 16 TOPS NPU is technically an AI PC but cannot run those local Copilot+ features.

Are HP G2 laptops available with 5G?

Yes, 5G LTE is an optional configuration on most G2 models, including ProBook 4 G2i and G2a, EliteBook 6, EliteBook 8, and EliteBook X. The 5G modem must be configured at the time of order and pairs with a standard Australian carrier nano-SIM. Note that "HP Go", which HP markets as a 5G subscription service, is a US-only subscription offering and does not apply in Australia, although the underlying 5G hardware works with any Australian carrier.

Why Buy Your HP G2 from Landmark Computers

We've been selling business hardware to Australian organisations since 1994. We carry the full HP G2 range across all four model families and all silicon platforms, in stock and ready to ship. Our team can help you scope the right configuration for your business, validate compatibility for specialised software, arrange Care Pack extensions, and provide ongoing support after purchase. Our service is the same whether you're buying a single laptop or specifying a 500-unit fleet refresh.

Ready to choose your HP G2 laptop?

Browse our complete HP ProBook range and HP EliteBook range, or speak with our team for personalised recommendations.

Call us on 1300 133 165, chat with us through the website, or visit lmc.com.au. Australia-wide delivery on every order. EliteBook 3 year onsite warranty included as standard.

Next →
Comment(s)